CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Doug Gennrich
Director of Capital Planning
ATI Forged Products – Cudahy Operations
5481 S. Packard Avenue
Cudahy, WI 53110

RE: The tariff classification of a bottom ram for a counterblow forging hammer from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Gennrich:

In your letter dated December 10, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Bottom Ram #85 is a cast steel component of a counterblow forging hammer. This machine uses a top and bottom ram which are pneumatically controlled and hydraulically synchronized to be driven together with dies in between, forging metal into desired shapes. The bottom ram is 140’’ tall x 132” wide x 123.5” deep.

The applicable subheading for the Bottom Ram #85, as described above, will be 8466.94.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for the machines; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: (con.): Other (con.): For machines of heading 8462 or 8463: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division